Year Starting points Win by 1 Win by 2 Win by 3+
TeamWLPctPtsPts/gPtPct
Angels98640.60511617.170.597
Nationals96660.59311507.100.592
Dodgers94680.58011447.060.588
Orioles96660.59311066.830.569
Mariners87750.53710756.640.553
Royals89730.54910736.620.552
Athletics88740.54310706.600.550
Tigers90720.55610686.590.549
Cardinals90720.55610506.480.540
Giants88740.54310446.440.537
Pirates88740.54310376.400.533
Blue Jays83790.51210336.380.531
Brewers82800.5069806.050.504
Yankees84780.5199806.050.504
Indians85770.5259786.040.503
Reds76860.4699705.990.499
Braves79830.4889685.980.498
Mets79830.4889605.930.494
Rays77850.4759355.770.481
Marlins77850.4759165.650.471
Cubs73890.4518895.490.457
Padres77850.4758835.450.454
White Sox73890.4518785.420.452
Phillies73890.4518775.410.451
Astros70920.4328675.350.446
Red Sox71910.4388525.260.438
Twins70920.4328435.200.434
Rockies66960.4078115.010.417
Rangers67950.4147964.910.409
Diamondbacks64980.3957664.730.394
This page implements point standings as proposed by Tom Tango.
His original proposal was:
  • start with 5 points
  • add/subtract 1 for winning/losing by 1
  • add/subtract 3 for winning/losing by 2
  • add/subtract 5 for winning/losing by 3 or more
  • add/subtract 1 for winning/losing by 2 or less without batting the bottom of the 9th
His proposal also called for adding 1 point if you won in the bottom of the 9th with either 0 out, 1 out and 1 or more on base, or 2 outs and 2 or more on base.
My database does not have base-out state at game end, so this program does not implement that last adjustment.
Avg points = 6.00
Copyright © 2017 by Almaviva Software LLC. All rights reserved.
Mon 20-Nov-2017 01:01:31