Detail: Chris Sale

TeamWhite SoxPositionSPDepth 1st at SP
Height6-6Weight180Birthday1989-03-30
BatsLThrowsLRoto Transactions
Roto StatusMoneyball: ActivePro StatusActive

Statistics

YearTeamGIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
2018Red Sox25150.009310222330123212400.8401.921.91
2017Red Sox32214.331652430843086917800.9702.902.40
2016White Sox32226.67190272334521784171001.0373.343.39
2015White Sox31208.67185232744201379131101.0883.412.70
2014White Sox26174.0012913208392114212400.9662.172.51
2013White Sox30214.33183232264621473111401.0683.073.20
2012White Sox30192.001671919251566517801.1353.053.20
2011White Sox5871.00526792732222281.1132.793.07
2010White Sox2123.3315232100052141.0711.932.76
Total MLB2851474.3311791471774336148347110362121.0282.882.81
2013Spring523.3317016401104000.9003.862.37
2013 Projections
SourceGIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
CAIRO0181.0016218176555665101101.1953.213.37
Consensus38172.111521716954556511811.1993.393.39
MORPS31191.001752117863007614801.2463.583.65
Marcel52141.701201414542445010651.1433.183.23
RotoValue41161.851401616147555911701.1553.303.25
Steamer/Razzball28185.001631818664067413801.2263.613.47

2013 Game Log

SeptemberPosIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
2013-09-27v KCSP5.3390510140101.8756.752.35
2013-09-21@ DetSP7.6740710000000.6520.001.67
2013-09-15v CleSP5.6793730060102.1189.539.10
2013-09-09v DetSP8.0041810011000.6251.123.10
2013-09-03@ NYYSP7.3350610120000.8182.452.28
Total34.0031433702131201.1183.443.48
AugustPosIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
2013-08-28v HouSP8.00411220011000.7501.122.48
2013-08-23v TexSP7.0084610280101.28610.2910.10
2013-08-17@ MinSP7.0090810031001.4293.861.24
2013-08-12v DetSP9.0091600021001.0002.003.21
2013-08-06v NYYSP7.3350640101001.2270.003.51
2013-08-01@ CleSP5.00101600150102.0009.003.90
Total43.3345744804194201.2233.954.00
JulyPosIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
2013-07-27v KCSP9.0070710010100.8891.001.88
2013-07-22v DetSP8.00711131020101.2502.252.73
2013-07-11@ DetSP6.67102820031001.8004.055.50
2013-07-06@ TBSP7.0060910220101.0002.571.81
Total30.673033571281301.2072.352.87
JunePosIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
2013-06-30v CleSP8.00701010030101.0003.380.98
2013-06-25v NYMSP8.00411320030000.7503.382.23
2013-06-19@ MinSP5.0081521240102.0007.205.50
2013-06-14@ HouSP8.00501410000100.7500.00-0.02
2013-06-07v OakSP7.3351620040100.9554.914.05
2013-06-02@ OakSP6.0040510110100.8331.502.43
Total42.3333353913150500.9923.192.30
MayPosIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
2013-05-17@ LAASP7.67301230001000.7830.001.14
2013-05-12v LAASP9.0010700001000.1110.001.54
2013-05-06@ KCSP7.3360500010000.8181.231.74
2013-05-01@ TexSP7.0061720021001.1432.573.81
Total31.001613150033000.6770.872.00
AprilPosIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
2013-04-25v TBSP7.0041740021001.1432.574.67
2013-04-18@ TorSP7.0040610120100.7142.572.24
2013-04-13@ CleSP4.3382320280102.30816.6210.48
2013-04-07v SeaSP7.0052720030001.0003.865.67
2013-04-01v KCSP7.6770710001001.0430.001.67
Total33.00285301003152201.1524.094.43

Recent News

DateTimeHeadline
Fri Sep 2102:55LEADING OFF: Trevor Bauer back on bump for Cleveland
Fri Sep 2100:35LEADING OFF: Trevor Bauer back on bump for Cleveland
Wed Sep 1918:54White Sox pitcher Kopech has Tommy John surgery
Sun Sep 1604:09LEADING OFF: Sale vs deGrom for 1st time since college
Sat Sep 1521:20LEADING OFF: Sale vs deGrom for 1st time since college
Wed Sep 1201:49Red Sox beat Blue Jays, become 1st team to get playoff spot
Wed Sep 1200:19Red Sox beat Blue Jays, become 1st team to get playoff spot
Tue Sep 1120:38Chris Sale returns to Red Sox with scoreless inning vs Jays
Tue Sep 1103:01LEADING OFF: MLB remembers 9/11; Donaldson, Sale return
Mon Sep 1021:01LEADING OFF: MLB remembers 9/11; Donaldson, Sale return
Fri Sep 719:40Red Sox to activate ace Chris Sale from DL, ease him back in
Fri Sep 719:10Red Sox to activate ace Chris Sale from DL, ease him back in
Sun Sep 216:08Sale, Price expected back soon for Red Sox
Sun Sep 215:38Sale, Price expected back soon for Red Sox
Fri Aug 3120:07Price likely won't make next start, Sale's return not set
Fri Aug 3103:17LEADING OFF: Yanks eye 'Cutch, Bryant likely off DL for Cubs
Thu Aug 3023:47LEADING OFF: Yanks eye 'Cutch, Bryant likely off DL for Cubs
Thu Aug 3020:07Red Sox not sure when Price will pitch next after being hit
Wed Aug 2920:55Red Sox starter Price leaves after line drive hits left hand
Tue Aug 2103:11LEADING OFF: Stanton returns to Miami, Altuve off the DL
Upcoming Starts
09-21 @ Indians
09-26 vs. Orioles
2013 Games by Position
SP30
30consecutive starts
Announced starts bold, projected starts regular font
Copyright © 2018 by Almaviva Software LLC. All rights reserved.
CAIRO projections courtesy of S B of the Replacement Level Yankees Weblog.
MORPS projections courtesty of Tim Oberschlake.
The Marcel projections model was developed by Tom Tango.
Steamer/Razzball projections use rate statistics from Steamer, courtesy of Jared Cross, Dash Davidson, and Peter Rosenbloom, and playing time projections from Razzball, courtesy of Rudy Gamble.
Player news and notes copyright © 2018 The Associated Press, delivered by SportRadar US. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.
Depth charts are provided by Sportradar US.
Fielding Independent Pitching or FIP, was developed by Tom Tango based on DIPS work by Voros McCracken.
SportRadar US.
Weighted On Base Average, or wOBA, was developed by Tom Tango. RotoValue uses Version 2, but ignoring reached base on error before 2015.
Fri 21-Sep-2018 17:27:49