Detail: Chris Sale

TeamWhite SoxPositionSPDepth 1st at SP
Height6-6Weight180Birthday1989-03-30
BatsLThrowsLRoto Transactions
Roto StatusMoneyball: ActivePro StatusActive

Statistics

YearTeamGIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
2018Red Sox27158.0010211237340143712400.8612.111.92
2017Red Sox32214.331652430843086917800.9702.902.40
2016White Sox32226.67190272334521784171001.0373.343.39
2015White Sox31208.67185232744201379131101.0883.412.70
2014White Sox26174.0012913208392114212400.9662.172.51
2013White Sox30214.33183232264621473111401.0683.073.20
2012White Sox30192.001671919251566517801.1353.053.20
2011White Sox5871.00526792732222281.1132.793.07
2010White Sox2123.3315232100052141.0711.932.76
Total MLB2871482.3311881481789337148547610362121.0292.892.81
2013Spring523.3317016401104000.9003.862.37
2013 Projections
SourceGIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
CAIRO0181.0016218176555665101101.1953.213.37
Consensus38172.111521716954556511811.1993.393.39
MORPS31191.001752117863007614801.2463.583.65
Marcel52141.701201414542445010651.1433.183.23
RotoValue41161.851401616147555911701.1553.303.25
Steamer/Razzball28185.001631818664067413801.2263.613.47

2013 Game Log

SeptemberPosIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
2013-09-27v KCSP5.3390510140101.8756.752.35
2013-09-21@ DetSP7.6740710000000.6520.001.67
2013-09-15v CleSP5.6793730060102.1189.539.10
2013-09-09v DetSP8.0041810011000.6251.123.10
2013-09-03@ NYYSP7.3350610120000.8182.452.28
Total34.0031433702131201.1183.443.48
AugustPosIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
2013-08-28v HouSP8.00411220011000.7501.122.48
2013-08-23v TexSP7.0084610280101.28610.2910.10
2013-08-17@ MinSP7.0090810031001.4293.861.24
2013-08-12v DetSP9.0091600021001.0002.003.21
2013-08-06v NYYSP7.3350640101001.2270.003.51
2013-08-01@ CleSP5.00101600150102.0009.003.90
Total43.3345744804194201.2233.954.00
JulyPosIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
2013-07-27v KCSP9.0070710010100.8891.001.88
2013-07-22v DetSP8.00711131020101.2502.252.73
2013-07-11@ DetSP6.67102820031001.8004.055.50
2013-07-06@ TBSP7.0060910220101.0002.571.81
Total30.673033571281301.2072.352.87
JunePosIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
2013-06-30v CleSP8.00701010030101.0003.380.98
2013-06-25v NYMSP8.00411320030000.7503.382.23
2013-06-19@ MinSP5.0081521240102.0007.205.50
2013-06-14@ HouSP8.00501410000100.7500.00-0.02
2013-06-07v OakSP7.3351620040100.9554.914.05
2013-06-02@ OakSP6.0040510110100.8331.502.43
Total42.3333353913150500.9923.192.30
MayPosIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
2013-05-17@ LAASP7.67301230001000.7830.001.14
2013-05-12v LAASP9.0010700001000.1110.001.54
2013-05-06@ KCSP7.3360500010000.8181.231.74
2013-05-01@ TexSP7.0061720021001.1432.573.81
Total31.001613150033000.6770.872.00
AprilPosIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
2013-04-25v TBSP7.0041740021001.1432.574.67
2013-04-18@ TorSP7.0040610120100.7142.572.24
2013-04-13@ CleSP4.3382320280102.30816.6210.48
2013-04-07v SeaSP7.0052720030001.0003.865.67
2013-04-01v KCSP7.6770710001001.0430.001.67
Total33.00285301003152201.1524.094.43
PreseasonPosIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
2013-03-26@ TexSP4.0010500011000.2502.250.60
2013-03-21v MilSP7.0040310131000.7143.863.10
2013-03-16v OakSP5.0070320051001.8009.003.10
2013-03-11v ColSP5.0030200011000.6001.802.30
2013-03-01@ CleSP2.3320310000001.2860.001.81
Total23.3317016401104000.9003.862.37

Recent News

DateTimeHeadline
Thu Dec 13 201804:52Morton to Rays and a Tanner-for-Tanner trade at meetings
Wed Dec 12 201821:12Morton to Rays and a Tanner-for-Tanner trade at meetings
Tue Dec 11 201819:31Champion Red Sox not looking to cut top payroll in majors
Mon Dec 10 201817:01Eovaldi wanted to remain in Red Sox rotation, not relieve
Fri Dec 7 201811:50Eovaldi agrees to $68 million, 4-year deal with Red Sox
Thu Dec 6 201818:40Eovaldi agrees to $68 million, 4-year deal with Red Sox
Mon Dec 3 201821:57Absent Eovaldi steals show at Red Sox video premiere
Wed Nov 14 201821:46Mets' deGrom gets Cy with record-low wins; Snell takes AL
Wed Nov 14 201820:56Mets' deGrom gets Cy with record-low wins; Snell takes AL
Wed Nov 14 201820:36Cora gets new deal from Red Sox through 2021 season
Wed Nov 14 201819:16Mets' deGrom gets Cy with record-low wins; Snell takes AL
Wed Nov 14 201819:06Winner, winner! Mets' deGrom gets Cy with record-low wins
Wed Nov 14 201818:36Cy-zilla! Snell edges Verlander for AL Cy Young Award
Tue Nov 6 201823:12Friedman: Machado's lack of hustle was not a secret
Tue Nov 6 201821:12Friedman: Machado's lack of hustle was not a secret
Thu Nov 1 201817:22Red Sox look to offseason with goal of repeat championship
Tue Oct 30 201820:08Red Sox exercise $15 million 2019 option on ace Chris Sale
Tue Oct 30 201818:28Red Sox exercise $15 million 2019 option on ace Chris Sale
Tue Oct 30 201815:28Red Sox exercise $15 million 2019 option on ace Chris Sale
Mon Oct 29 201802:21Well-traveled Pearce finds a place _ as World Series MVP
2013 Games by Position
SP30
30consecutive starts
Copyright © 2019 by Almaviva Software LLC. All rights reserved.
CAIRO projections courtesy of S B of the Replacement Level Yankees Weblog.
MORPS projections courtesty of Tim Oberschlake.
The Marcel projections model was developed by Tom Tango.
Steamer/Razzball projections use rate statistics from Steamer, courtesy of Jared Cross, Dash Davidson, and Peter Rosenbloom, and playing time projections from Razzball, courtesy of Rudy Gamble.
Player news and notes copyright © 2019 The Associated Press, delivered by SportRadar US. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.
Depth charts are provided by Sportradar US.
Fielding Independent Pitching or FIP, was developed by Tom Tango based on DIPS work by Voros McCracken.
SportRadar US.
Weighted On Base Average, or wOBA, was developed by Tom Tango. RotoValue uses Version 2, but ignoring reached base on error before 2015.
Wed 16-Jan-2019 03:03:15