Detail: Chris Sale

TeamWhite SoxPositionSPDepth 1st at SP
Height6-6Weight180Birthday1989-03-30
BatsLThrowsLRoto Transactions
Roto StatusMoneyball: ActivePro StatusActive

Statistics

YearTeamGIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
2017Red Sox32214.331652430843086917800.9702.902.40
2016White Sox32226.67190272334521784171001.0373.343.39
2015White Sox31208.67185232744201379131101.0883.412.70
2014White Sox26174.0012913208392114212400.9662.172.51
2013White Sox30214.33183232264621473111401.0683.073.20
2012White Sox30192.001671919251566517801.1353.053.20
2011White Sox5871.00526792732222281.1132.793.07
2010White Sox2123.3315232100052141.0711.932.76
Total MLB2601324.331086137155230314714399158121.0492.982.92
2013Spring523.3317016401104000.9003.862.37
2013 Projections
SourceGIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
CAIRO0181.0016218176555665101101.1953.213.37
Consensus38172.111521716954556511811.1993.393.39
MORPS31191.001752117863007614801.2463.583.65
Marcel52141.701201414542445010651.1433.183.23
RotoValue41161.851401616147555911701.1553.303.25
Steamer/Razzball28185.001631818664067413801.2263.613.47

2013 Game Log

SeptemberPosIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
2013-09-27v KCSP5.3390510140101.8756.752.35
2013-09-21@ DetSP7.6740710000000.6520.001.67
2013-09-15v CleSP5.6793730060102.1189.539.10
2013-09-09v DetSP8.0041810011000.6251.123.10
2013-09-03@ NYYSP7.3350610120000.8182.452.28
Total34.0031433702131201.1183.443.48
AugustPosIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
2013-08-28v HouSP8.00411220011000.7501.122.48
2013-08-23v TexSP7.0084610280101.28610.2910.10
2013-08-17@ MinSP7.0090810031001.4293.861.24
2013-08-12v DetSP9.0091600021001.0002.003.21
2013-08-06v NYYSP7.3350640101001.2270.003.51
2013-08-01@ CleSP5.00101600150102.0009.003.90
Total43.3345744804194201.2233.954.00
JulyPosIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
2013-07-27v KCSP9.0070710010100.8891.001.88
2013-07-22v DetSP8.00711131020101.2502.252.73
2013-07-11@ DetSP6.67102820031001.8004.055.50
2013-07-06@ TBSP7.0060910220101.0002.571.81
Total30.673033571281301.2072.352.87
JunePosIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
2013-06-30v CleSP8.00701010030101.0003.380.98
2013-06-25v NYMSP8.00411320030000.7503.382.23
2013-06-19@ MinSP5.0081521240102.0007.205.50
2013-06-14@ HouSP8.00501410000100.7500.00-0.02
2013-06-07v OakSP7.3351620040100.9554.914.05
2013-06-02@ OakSP6.0040510110100.8331.502.43
Total42.3333353913150500.9923.192.30
MayPosIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
2013-05-17@ LAASP7.67301230001000.7830.001.14
2013-05-12v LAASP9.0010700001000.1110.001.54
2013-05-06@ KCSP7.3360500010000.8181.231.74
2013-05-01@ TexSP7.0061720021001.1432.573.81
Total31.001613150033000.6770.872.00
AprilPosIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
2013-04-25v TBSP7.0041740021001.1432.574.67
2013-04-18@ TorSP7.0040610120100.7142.572.24
2013-04-13@ CleSP4.3382320280102.30816.6210.48
2013-04-07v SeaSP7.0052720030001.0003.865.67
2013-04-01v KCSP7.6770710001001.0430.001.67
Total33.00285301003152201.1524.094.43

Recent News

DateTimeHeadline
Wed Feb 2116:59Renteria has White Sox feeling confident, working hard
Mon Feb 1920:31Moreland, Red Sox gird for Stanton, Judge, grid-like Yankees
Mon Feb 1917:21Moreland, Red Sox gird for Stanton, Judge, grid-like Yankees
Mon Feb 1915:41Moreland, Red Sox gird for Stanton, Judge, grid-like Yankees
Fri Feb 917:23White Sox see better days ahead with promising young players
Fri Feb 913:23AL East teams at the start of spring training
Fri Feb 912:53After standing pat, Red Sox will try to hold off Yankees
Fri Jan 2619:34Abreu sticks around as White Sox rebuild
Thu Jan 1817:49Dombrowski: Red Sox prepared to go to camp without new bat
Fri Jan 1220:02Bogaerts, Bradley among 9 Red Sox to reach 1-year contracts
Fri Jan 1220:02Indians reach arbitration deals, set hearing with Bauer
Tue Oct 10 201704:24-LHP Chris Sale provided valiant 4 2/3 innings of relief Monday ...
Fri Oct 6 201700:50LHP Chris Sale suffered loss in first career postseason start, a...
Sun Oct 1 201722:50Baseball awards: AL MVP race too close to call between Altuve, Judge
Sun Oct 1 201703:38LHP Chris Sale would have been in line to start regular-season f...
Wed Sep 27 201705:57LHP Chris Sale extended that streak only third of inning as Josh...
Tue Sep 26 201705:47LHP Chris Sale looks to continue domination of Toronto Blue Jays...
Thu Sep 21 201705:27LHP Chris Sale became first AL pitcher with 300-strikeout season...
Sat Sep 16 201704:07LHP Chris Sale had scoreless-innings streak against Rays snapped...
Fri Sep 15 201705:42LHP Chris Sale opens Red Sox's final road trip of regular season...
2013 Games by Position
SP30
30consecutive starts
Copyright © 2018 by Almaviva Software LLC. All rights reserved.
CAIRO projections courtesy of S B of the Replacement Level Yankees Weblog.
MORPS projections courtesty of Tim Oberschlake.
The Marcel projections model was developed by Tom Tango.
Steamer/Razzball projections use rate statistics from Steamer, courtesy of Jared Cross, Dash Davidson, and Peter Rosenbloom, and playing time projections from Razzball, courtesy of Rudy Gamble.
Player news and notes copyright © 2018 The Associated Press, delivered by SportRadar US. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.
Depth charts are provided by Sportradar US.
Fielding Independent Pitching or FIP, was developed by Tom Tango based on DIPS work by Voros McCracken.
SportRadar US.
Weighted On Base Average, or wOBA, was developed by Tom Tango. RotoValue uses Version 2, but ignoring reached base on error before 2015.
Player news and notes copyright © 2018 The Sports Xchange, delivered by SportRadar US.
Fri 23-Feb-2018 23:06:41