Detail: Chris Sale

TeamWhite SoxPositionSPDepth 1st at SP
Height6-6Weight180Birthday1989-03-30
BatsLThrowsLRoto Transactions
Roto StatusMoneyball: ActivePro StatusActive

Statistics

YearTeamGIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
2018Red Sox20129.00851018831093210400.8992.232.12
2017Red Sox32214.331652430843086917800.9702.902.40
2016White Sox32226.67190272334521784171001.0373.343.39
2015White Sox31208.67185232744201379131101.0883.412.70
2014White Sox26174.0012913208392114212400.9662.172.51
2013White Sox30214.33183232264621473111401.0683.073.20
2012White Sox30192.001671919251566517801.1353.053.20
2011White Sox5871.00526792732222281.1132.793.07
2010White Sox2123.3315232100052141.0711.932.76
Total MLB2801453.3311711471740334148047110162121.0362.922.85
2013Spring523.3317016401104000.9003.862.37
2013 Projections
SourceGIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
CAIRO0181.0016218176555665101101.1953.213.37
Consensus38172.111521716954556511811.1993.393.39
MORPS31191.001752117863007614801.2463.583.65
Marcel52141.701201414542445010651.1433.183.23
RotoValue41161.851401616147555911701.1553.303.25
Steamer/Razzball28185.001631818664067413801.2263.613.47

2013 Game Log

SeptemberPosIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
2013-09-27v KCSP5.3390510140101.8756.752.35
2013-09-21@ DetSP7.6740710000000.6520.001.67
2013-09-15v CleSP5.6793730060102.1189.539.10
2013-09-09v DetSP8.0041810011000.6251.123.10
2013-09-03@ NYYSP7.3350610120000.8182.452.28
Total34.0031433702131201.1183.443.48
AugustPosIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
2013-08-28v HouSP8.00411220011000.7501.122.48
2013-08-23v TexSP7.0084610280101.28610.2910.10
2013-08-17@ MinSP7.0090810031001.4293.861.24
2013-08-12v DetSP9.0091600021001.0002.003.21
2013-08-06v NYYSP7.3350640101001.2270.003.51
2013-08-01@ CleSP5.00101600150102.0009.003.90
Total43.3345744804194201.2233.954.00
JulyPosIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
2013-07-27v KCSP9.0070710010100.8891.001.88
2013-07-22v DetSP8.00711131020101.2502.252.73
2013-07-11@ DetSP6.67102820031001.8004.055.50
2013-07-06@ TBSP7.0060910220101.0002.571.81
Total30.673033571281301.2072.352.87
JunePosIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
2013-06-30v CleSP8.00701010030101.0003.380.98
2013-06-25v NYMSP8.00411320030000.7503.382.23
2013-06-19@ MinSP5.0081521240102.0007.205.50
2013-06-14@ HouSP8.00501410000100.7500.00-0.02
2013-06-07v OakSP7.3351620040100.9554.914.05
2013-06-02@ OakSP6.0040510110100.8331.502.43
Total42.3333353913150500.9923.192.30
MayPosIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
2013-05-17@ LAASP7.67301230001000.7830.001.14
2013-05-12v LAASP9.0010700001000.1110.001.54
2013-05-06@ KCSP7.3360500010000.8181.231.74
2013-05-01@ TexSP7.0061720021001.1432.573.81
Total31.001613150033000.6770.872.00
AprilPosIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
2013-04-25v TBSP7.0041740021001.1432.574.67
2013-04-18@ TorSP7.0040610120100.7142.572.24
2013-04-13@ CleSP4.3382320280102.30816.6210.48
2013-04-07v SeaSP7.0052720030001.0003.865.67
2013-04-01v KCSP7.6770710001001.0430.001.67
Total33.00285301003152201.1524.094.43

Recent News

DateTimeHeadline
Thu Jul 1915:45Red Sox, Yankees heading for compelling AL East finish
Thu Jul 1913:35Red hot Red Sox confident they won't cool off in 2nd half
Mon Jul 1622:39Harper's future is shadow hanging over DC's All-Star moment
Mon Jul 1620:09Harper's future is shadow hanging over DC's All-Star moment
Mon Jul 1619:39Harper's future is shadow hanging over DC's All-Star moment
Mon Jul 1618:59Harper to bat 6th, Scherzer vs. Sale to start All-Star Game
Mon Jul 1616:49Harper to bat 6th, Scherzer vs. Sale to start All-Star Game
Mon Jul 1614:29Harper to bat 6th, Scherzer vs. Sale to start All-Star Game
Mon Jul 1602:29Trout still setting the standard in AL through first half
Thu Jul 1202:07Marquez homers as Rockies pound Diamondbacks 19-2
Thu Jul 1200:57Marquez homers as Rockies pound Diamondbacks 19-2
Thu Jul 1200:07Nationals fall back to .500 with shutout loss to Pittsburgh
Sun Jul 823:46AL outfield grabs attention as All-Star rosters announced
Sun Jul 822:36AL outfield grabs attention as All-Star rosters announced
Sun Jul 821:56AL outfield grabs attention as All-Star rosters announced
Sat Jul 702:15Mahle in control, Reds continue dominance over Cubs
Sat Jul 700:25Mahle in control, Reds continue dominance over Cubs
Fri Jul 603:45Stars and stripes: Sending baseball's best to Washington
Mon Jul 203:13AL East, AL West races in rarified air so far
Sun Jul 102:53Sale pitches 7 stellar innings, Red Sox rout Yankees 11-0
Upcoming Starts
07-22 @ Tigers
07-27 vs. Twins
08-02 vs. Yankees
2013 Games by Position
SP30
30consecutive starts
Announced starts bold, projected starts regular font
Copyright © 2018 by Almaviva Software LLC. All rights reserved.
CAIRO projections courtesy of S B of the Replacement Level Yankees Weblog.
MORPS projections courtesty of Tim Oberschlake.
The Marcel projections model was developed by Tom Tango.
Steamer/Razzball projections use rate statistics from Steamer, courtesy of Jared Cross, Dash Davidson, and Peter Rosenbloom, and playing time projections from Razzball, courtesy of Rudy Gamble.
Player news and notes copyright © 2018 The Associated Press, delivered by SportRadar US. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.
Depth charts are provided by Sportradar US.
Fielding Independent Pitching or FIP, was developed by Tom Tango based on DIPS work by Voros McCracken.
SportRadar US.
Weighted On Base Average, or wOBA, was developed by Tom Tango. RotoValue uses Version 2, but ignoring reached base on error before 2015.
Sat 21-Jul-2018 19:30:56