Detail: Chris Sale

TeamWhite SoxPositionSPDepth 1st at SP
Height6-6Weight180Birthday1989-03-30
BatsLThrowsLRoto Transactions
Roto StatusMoneyball: ActivePro StatusActive

Statistics

YearTeamGIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
2018Red Sox27158.0010211237340143712400.8612.111.92
2017Red Sox32214.331652430843086917800.9702.902.40
2016White Sox32226.67190272334521784171001.0373.343.39
2015White Sox31208.67185232744201379131101.0883.412.70
2014White Sox26174.0012913208392114212400.9662.172.51
2013White Sox30214.33183232264621473111401.0683.073.20
2012White Sox30192.001671919251566517801.1353.053.20
2011White Sox5871.00526792732222281.1132.793.07
2010White Sox2123.3315232100052141.0711.932.76
Total MLB2871482.3311881481789337148547610362121.0292.892.81
2013Spring523.3317016401104000.9003.862.37
2013 Projections
SourceGIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
CAIRO0181.0016218176555665101101.1953.213.37
Consensus38172.111521716954556511811.1993.393.39
MORPS31191.001752117863007614801.2463.583.65
Marcel52141.701201414542445010651.1433.183.23
RotoValue41161.851401616147555911701.1553.303.25
Steamer/Razzball28185.001631818664067413801.2263.613.47

2013 Game Log

SeptemberPosIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
2013-09-27v KCSP5.3390510140101.8756.752.35
2013-09-21@ DetSP7.6740710000000.6520.001.67
2013-09-15v CleSP5.6793730060102.1189.539.10
2013-09-09v DetSP8.0041810011000.6251.123.10
2013-09-03@ NYYSP7.3350610120000.8182.452.28
Total34.0031433702131201.1183.443.48
AugustPosIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
2013-08-28v HouSP8.00411220011000.7501.122.48
2013-08-23v TexSP7.0084610280101.28610.2910.10
2013-08-17@ MinSP7.0090810031001.4293.861.24
2013-08-12v DetSP9.0091600021001.0002.003.21
2013-08-06v NYYSP7.3350640101001.2270.003.51
2013-08-01@ CleSP5.00101600150102.0009.003.90
Total43.3345744804194201.2233.954.00
JulyPosIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
2013-07-27v KCSP9.0070710010100.8891.001.88
2013-07-22v DetSP8.00711131020101.2502.252.73
2013-07-11@ DetSP6.67102820031001.8004.055.50
2013-07-06@ TBSP7.0060910220101.0002.571.81
Total30.673033571281301.2072.352.87
JunePosIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
2013-06-30v CleSP8.00701010030101.0003.380.98
2013-06-25v NYMSP8.00411320030000.7503.382.23
2013-06-19@ MinSP5.0081521240102.0007.205.50
2013-06-14@ HouSP8.00501410000100.7500.00-0.02
2013-06-07v OakSP7.3351620040100.9554.914.05
2013-06-02@ OakSP6.0040510110100.8331.502.43
Total42.3333353913150500.9923.192.30
MayPosIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
2013-05-17@ LAASP7.67301230001000.7830.001.14
2013-05-12v LAASP9.0010700001000.1110.001.54
2013-05-06@ KCSP7.3360500010000.8181.231.74
2013-05-01@ TexSP7.0061720021001.1432.573.81
Total31.001613150033000.6770.872.00
AprilPosIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
2013-04-25v TBSP7.0041740021001.1432.574.67
2013-04-18@ TorSP7.0040610120100.7142.572.24
2013-04-13@ CleSP4.3382320280102.30816.6210.48
2013-04-07v SeaSP7.0052720030001.0003.865.67
2013-04-01v KCSP7.6770710001001.0430.001.67
Total33.00285301003152201.1524.094.43
PreseasonPosIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
2013-03-26@ TexSP4.0010500011000.2502.250.60
2013-03-21v MilSP7.0040310131000.7143.863.10
2013-03-16v OakSP5.0070320051001.8009.003.10
2013-03-11v ColSP5.0030200011000.6001.802.30
2013-03-01@ CleSP2.3320310000001.2860.001.81
Total23.3317016401104000.9003.862.37

Recent News

DateTimeHeadline
Wed Nov 1421:46Mets' deGrom gets Cy with record-low wins; Snell takes AL
Wed Nov 1420:56Mets' deGrom gets Cy with record-low wins; Snell takes AL
Wed Nov 1420:36Cora gets new deal from Red Sox through 2021 season
Wed Nov 1419:16Mets' deGrom gets Cy with record-low wins; Snell takes AL
Wed Nov 1419:06Winner, winner! Mets' deGrom gets Cy with record-low wins
Wed Nov 1418:36Cy-zilla! Snell edges Verlander for AL Cy Young Award
Tue Nov 623:12Friedman: Machado's lack of hustle was not a secret
Tue Nov 621:12Friedman: Machado's lack of hustle was not a secret
Thu Nov 117:22Red Sox look to offseason with goal of repeat championship
Tue Oct 3020:08Red Sox exercise $15 million 2019 option on ace Chris Sale
Tue Oct 3018:28Red Sox exercise $15 million 2019 option on ace Chris Sale
Tue Oct 3015:28Red Sox exercise $15 million 2019 option on ace Chris Sale
Mon Oct 2902:21Well-traveled Pearce finds a place _ as World Series MVP
Mon Oct 2902:21Cora-nation! Rookie manager leads Red Sox to championship
Mon Oct 2902:01Cora-nation! Rookie manager leads Red Sox to championship
Mon Oct 2901:11Machado's first World Series one to forget for Dodgers
Mon Oct 2900:01Cora-nation! Rookie manager leads Red Sox to championship
Sun Oct 2823:41Machado's first World Series one to forget for Dodgers
Sun Oct 2823:31Cora-nation! Rookie manager leads Red Sox to championship
Sun Oct 2802:55Chris Sale's shouts rally Red Sox to brink of title
2013 Games by Position
SP30
30consecutive starts
Copyright © 2018 by Almaviva Software LLC. All rights reserved.
CAIRO projections courtesy of S B of the Replacement Level Yankees Weblog.
MORPS projections courtesty of Tim Oberschlake.
The Marcel projections model was developed by Tom Tango.
Steamer/Razzball projections use rate statistics from Steamer, courtesy of Jared Cross, Dash Davidson, and Peter Rosenbloom, and playing time projections from Razzball, courtesy of Rudy Gamble.
Player news and notes copyright © 2018 The Associated Press, delivered by SportRadar US. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.
Depth charts are provided by Sportradar US.
Fielding Independent Pitching or FIP, was developed by Tom Tango based on DIPS work by Voros McCracken.
SportRadar US.
Weighted On Base Average, or wOBA, was developed by Tom Tango. RotoValue uses Version 2, but ignoring reached base on error before 2015.
Tue 20-Nov-2018 12:36:58