Detail: Chris Sale

TeamWhite SoxPositionSPDepth 1st at SP
Height6-6Weight180Birthday1989-03-30
BatsLThrowsLRoto Transactions
Roto StatusMoneyball: ActivePro StatusActive

Statistics

YearTeamGIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
2019Red Sox19111.67961716027012533901.1014.273.26
2018Red Sox27158.0010211237340143712400.8612.111.92
2017Red Sox32214.331652430843086917800.9702.902.40
2016White Sox32226.67190272334521784171001.0373.343.39
2015White Sox31208.67185232744201379131101.0883.412.70
2014White Sox26174.0012913208392114212400.9662.172.51
2013White Sox30214.33183232264621473111401.0683.073.20
2012White Sox30192.001671919251566517801.1353.053.20
2011White Sox5871.00526792732222281.1132.793.07
2010White Sox2123.3315232100052141.0711.932.76
Total MLB3061594.0012841651949364149752910671121.0342.992.84
2013Spring523.3317016401104000.9003.862.37
2013 Projections
SourceGIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
CAIRO0181.0016218176555665101101.1953.213.37
Consensus38172.111521716954556511811.1993.393.39
MORPS31191.001752117863007614801.2463.583.65
Marcel52141.701201414542445010651.1433.183.23
RotoValue41161.851401616147555911701.1553.303.25
Steamer/Razzball28185.001631818664067413801.2263.613.47

2013 Game Log

SeptemberPosIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
2013-09-27v KCSP5.3390510140101.8756.752.35
2013-09-21@ DetSP7.6740710000000.6520.001.67
2013-09-15v CleSP5.6793730060102.1189.539.10
2013-09-09v DetSP8.0041810011000.6251.123.10
2013-09-03@ NYYSP7.3350610120000.8182.452.28
Total34.0031433702131201.1183.443.48
AugustPosIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
2013-08-28v HouSP8.00411220011000.7501.122.48
2013-08-23v TexSP7.0084610280101.28610.2910.10
2013-08-17@ MinSP7.0090810031001.4293.861.24
2013-08-12v DetSP9.0091600021001.0002.003.21
2013-08-06v NYYSP7.3350640101001.2270.003.51
2013-08-01@ CleSP5.00101600150102.0009.003.90
Total43.3345744804194201.2233.954.00
JulyPosIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
2013-07-27v KCSP9.0070710010100.8891.001.88
2013-07-22v DetSP8.00711131020101.2502.252.73
2013-07-11@ DetSP6.67102820031001.8004.055.50
2013-07-06@ TBSP7.0060910220101.0002.571.81
Total30.673033571281301.2072.352.87
JunePosIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
2013-06-30v CleSP8.00701010030101.0003.380.98
2013-06-25v NYMSP8.00411320030000.7503.382.23
2013-06-19@ MinSP5.0081521240102.0007.205.50
2013-06-14@ HouSP8.00501410000100.7500.00-0.02
2013-06-07v OakSP7.3351620040100.9554.914.05
2013-06-02@ OakSP6.0040510110100.8331.502.43
Total42.3333353913150500.9923.192.30
MayPosIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
2013-05-17@ LAASP7.67301230001000.7830.001.14
2013-05-12v LAASP9.0010700001000.1110.001.54
2013-05-06@ KCSP7.3360500010000.8181.231.74
2013-05-01@ TexSP7.0061720021001.1432.573.81
Total31.001613150033000.6770.872.00
AprilPosIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
2013-04-25v TBSP7.0041740021001.1432.574.67
2013-04-18@ TorSP7.0040610120100.7142.572.24
2013-04-13@ CleSP4.3382320280102.30816.6210.48
2013-04-07v SeaSP7.0052720030001.0003.865.67
2013-04-01v KCSP7.6770710001001.0430.001.67
Total33.00285301003152201.1524.094.43
PreseasonPosIPHHRKBBIBBHBERWinLSavWHIPERAFIP
2013-03-26@ TexSP4.0010500011000.2502.250.60
2013-03-21v MilSP7.0040310131000.7143.863.10
2013-03-16v OakSP5.0070320051001.8009.003.10
2013-03-11v ColSP5.0030200011000.6001.802.30
2013-03-01@ CleSP2.3320310000001.2860.001.81
Total23.3317016401104000.9003.862.37

Recent News

DateTimeHeadline
Sat Jul 1303:39LEADING OFF: Red Sox LH Sale faces Dodgers
Fri Jul 1222:39LEADING OFF: Red Sox LH Sale faces Dodgers
Thu Jul 402:57Strasburg immaculate as surging Nationals beat Marlins 3-1
Thu Jul 402:07Strasburg immaculate as surging Nationals beat Marlins 3-1
Thu Jul 401:27Strasburg immaculate as surging Nationals beat Marlins 3-1
Thu Jul 400:27Strasburg immaculate as surging Nationals beat Marlins 3-1
Sun Jun 3018:49Astros lead way with 6 All-Stars; Dodgers among clubs with 4
Sun Jun 3018:29Astros lead way with 6 All-Stars; Dodgers among clubs with 4
Sun Jun 3018:09Astros lead way with 6 All-Stars; Dodgers among clubs with 4
Sat Jun 2913:59Prince Harry, Meghan give London baseball a royal launch
Sat Jun 2911:39Boston's Brian Johnson out; problem not tied to baseball
Thu Jun 2700:48Yankees homer again, beat Blue Jays on Torres' RBI in 9th
Wed Jun 2623:28Yankees homer again, beat Blue Jays on Torres' RBI in 9th
Wed Jun 2620:18Yankees homer again, beat Blue Jays on Torres' RBI in 9th
Mon Jun 1002:43LEADING OFF: Subway Series, Freeway Series, Keuchel pitches
Sun Jun 920:04LEADING OFF: Subway Series, Freeway Series, Keuchel pitches
Thu Jun 603:37Morton pushes unbeaten streak to 20 starts, Rays beat Tigers
Thu Jun 602:42LEADING OFF: Health scare for Carrasco, CanĂ³ injured again
Thu Jun 602:40Morton pushes unbeaten streak to 20 starts, Rays beat Tigers
Thu Jun 601:40Morton pushes unbeaten streak to 20 starts, Rays beat Tigers
Upcoming Starts
07-18 vs. Blue Jays
07-23 @ Rays
07-28 vs. Yankees
08-03 @ Yankees
2013 Games by Position
SP30
30consecutive starts
Announced starts bold, projected starts regular font